The Apache Haus Forum

Advanced search  

News:

Welcome to Apache Haus Distribution Forum

Pages: 1 [2]   Go Down

Author Topic: mod_rpaf  (Read 15498 times)

dellama13

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3
Re: mod_rpaf
« Reply #15 on: February 18, 2013, 03:34:35 PM »

Good day all,

I am sorry to dredge up an old topic but this seems like the best choice for my situation. I need a solution to reveal the client remote_addr after proxy server has handed it back to apache and I think this may work. However, I downloaded the prebuilt modules and apache 2.2.22 will not start with it enabled. May I have some help with this? or a new build? I tried building it on my own machine but I am not a developer or really that smart.
Server 2008 R2 Enterprise(X64), Apache 2.2.22 w/ openssl .98. I greatly would appreciate any assistance and thank you!
Logged

mario

  • Administrator
  • Member Elite
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 582
Re: mod_rpaf
« Reply #16 on: February 18, 2013, 03:43:20 PM »

it might be the issue that you use apache from apache.org and try to load the module from our page?
Since we use a newer compiler than apache.org modules from use won't load into apache from apache.org
Logged

dellama13

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3
Re: mod_rpaf
« Reply #17 on: February 18, 2013, 03:51:27 PM »

That could be, I suppose I am a bit SOL then? I will try to build on a linux machine that has apache, perhaps that will be a proof enough concept to switch over.

Thanks :)
Logged

mario

  • Administrator
  • Member Elite
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 582
Re: mod_rpaf
« Reply #18 on: February 18, 2013, 03:56:08 PM »

Nope, you can just download apache from our page and use the module. Easier than building it yourself.
You can use your existing config. just replace the binaries.
Logged

dellama13

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3
Re: mod_rpaf
« Reply #19 on: February 18, 2013, 05:54:37 PM »

Spiffy, Thank you Mario. That did work.

Is it possible to force mod_rpaf or apache to only use ipv4 and not ipv6? I just hosed our application :)
Logged

mario

  • Administrator
  • Member Elite
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 582
Re: mod_rpaf
« Reply #20 on: February 18, 2013, 06:13:05 PM »

mod_rpaf can't do that. But apache can. Change the Listen 80 to __YOUR_IPv4__:80 than the client has to connect via IPv4 (AFAIK).
Logged
Pages: 1 [2]   Go Up
 

Sitemap 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13